Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Eye Candy for the (Emmanuelle Alt) Style Hungry


Style... It's that elusive factor. You either have it or not. Very well, Parisian Vogue's Fashion Editor, Emmanuelle Alt, has got it all and a bag of chips -- without effort. She's so rock 'n roll.

Sharing with you my extensive (LOL) collection of E.A.'s photos from the best ever blog in the whole wide world. It's Jak&Jil or nothing, bebe! Rawrrr... Devour, devour. ;)














Side Notes:

1. Regarding Ian Curtis (ha ha), some wuss thought I wasn't gonna publish his silly comment on my previous blog in the below. Of course, I dig scathing comments (view my profile under "interests"), and of course, I love Joy Division and have seen the movie "Control". WTF was Mr. Anonymous thinking?! LOL! =D


I have an epileptic friend whom I grew up with. I know of her seizures and the meds involved. Also, there is scientific proof that exercise is beneficial in combating depression. Perhaps, I wasn't kidding when I said that basketball would have made tortured souls --I meant those energy vampires who walk around thinking that the weight of the world is on their shoulders-- feel better. Chill, dude. Play basketball and don't read my blog if you take me too seriously! =D

2. Jak&Jil should be made into a coffeetable book. I know I'd want it. Wouldn't you all? :)

Image source: jakandjil.com/blog

3 comments:

Alicia/InstantVintage said...

Hell yeah I'd buy a Jak and Jil book. Maybe you should suggest it to him.

And booooooo @ anons.

the monochromator said...

Alicia/InstantVintage,

Okay! I'm gonna do it now, suggest the book thingie, and I'm gonna tell him that you thought so too. ;)

Anonymous said...

LOVE EMMANUELLE ALT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!